Abbey de Neresheim-Neresheim-BW-Germany
32U E 598753 N 5401184
Neresheim Abbey, dedicated to St. Ulrich and St. Afra, is a Benedictine abbey belonging to the congregation of Beuron, within the Benedictine Confederation. It is Neresheim in Baden-Württemberg (Germany).
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The abbey was founded in 1096 as the home of regular canons of St. Augustine by the count Hartmann von Dillingen and his wife Adelaide, born von Kyburg. The abbey passed to the Benedictine ten years later, and is part of the abbeys in Hirsau reformed, following the movement of Cluny. Dillingen when the family goes out to the thirteenth century, Neresheim is protected from the house of the counts of Oettingen, to its secularization.

A Romanesque abbey was built between 1126 and 1190, the choir was rebuilt between 1568 and 1569, and finally the church is Baroque style in 1695.

The church was completely rebuilt according to plans by Balthasar Neumann between 1747 and 1792 and is considered a masterpiece of Baroque art. Martin Knoller (a Tyrolean Steinach) is the author of the frescoes (1769-1775) and Thomas Schaidhauf author stucco.

The abbey was confiscated after the Empire recesses of 1803 and the monks dispersed. She goes to the Royal Family Tour and Taxis. These make back the Benedictines in 1919, part of which had been driven by the government of the new Czechoslovakia Abbey Emmaus in Prague. Therefore, it is part of the famous congregation of Beuron and finds his rank of abbey in 1921 under Abbot of T.R.P. Bernhard Durst (1921-1965).!Wikipedia)
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Église abbatiale St-Ulrich et Ste-Afra

Neresheim, B/W Germany