Jefferson Tobacco Warehouse - Water Street Commercial Historic District - Sparta, WI, USA
15T E 675897 N 4867879
The Jefferson Leaf Tobacco Company grew so large by 1920 that it had to build this warehouse for their merchandise.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Located behind the newer section of Wesco Home Furnishing Store in Sparta, WI, USA is the old Jefferson Tobacco Warehouse (now used as part of WESCO's showroom). The Jefferson Tobacco Leaf Company started its operation in Sparta in 1903 when A.H. Merrill opened a tobacco warehouse in an unknown location on Water Street. In 1909 the company reorganized and incorporated by W.T. Jefferson, his son Harley W. and several others. The new business was called the Jefferson Leaf Tobacco Company and they immediately secured the Shattuck lumber yard property in order to conduct their large scale tobacco transactions. By 1920 the company expanded to the point where they built their warehouse just off the banks of Beaver Creek. The style of the structure is Astylistic Utilitarian and it is unknown who designed it. The warehouse continued to store tobacco until or beyond 1933. This building's description and use is mentioned on the 1992 National Register of Historic Places report on the Water Street Commercial Historic District in Sparta, WI, USA.

More information on the building is located on the first search result on the optional link below.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Water Street Commercial Historic District