T.C. Longwell Building - Water Street Commercial Historic District - Sparta, WI, USA
15T E 675685 N 4868047
Built in 1904 to house the T.C. Longwell Harness Shop, this building was soon converted to a restaraunt for many years. Today this building houses an antique store.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Prior to this building being built, this location was the site of C.W. Potts harness shop as early as 1875. By 1897 the business was taken over by T.C. Longwell who also purchased the land in 1900. In 1904 Longwell replaced the established shop with this two story Queen Anne building. It is said that Longwell continued to run the harness shop from the building but soon converted it into a restaurant. From 1911 to 1922, Levi Rathbun ran a restaurant from this location. The building continued as a restaurant up until at least 1931. The most famous restaurant to exist at this location was Heineck's Restaurant. Not mush more is known about the history of this building. This building was added to the Nation Register of Historic Places as a contributing building to the Water Street Commercial Historic District in Sparta, WI, USA.

The optional link provided contains information on the property under the first search result.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Water Street Commercial Historic District