Monroe County Courthouse Veterans Memorial - Sparta, WI, USA
15T E 675543 N 4867959
Located at the historic Monroe County Courthouse this memorial is dedicated to all the men and women who served in the US Armed Forced from Monroe County
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Placed in front of the Monroe County Courthouse is this amazing white stone carved memorial. It is carved in the shape of Monroe County itself and serves as a reminder for everyone who enters the building about the selfless service our Veterans have served.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: All men and women from Monroe County who served in the US Armer Forces

Marker Text:
Veterans Memorial Lest we forget For us they served For us they gave Now in one accord We do them honor Dedicated to all Men and women of Monroe County Wisconsin Who served this great nation For God and country In military service

Who Put it Here?: Monroe County, Wisconsin, USA

Description of Memorial:
On the grounds of the historic Monroe County Courthouse near the walkway. Well landscaped. Carved from white stone and in the shape of Monroe County.