I.O.O.F. Block & Auxiliary Building - Sparta Encampment No 94 - Sparta, WI, USA
15T E 675662 N 4867903
Located in Sparta, WI - these Odd Fellow properties are to this date one of the most stunning properties in all of the Water Street Historic District.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The I.O.O.F-Heller Building was build in 1876 to replace a dry goods store which burned down during a major fire. In 1887 the I.O.O.F. Sparta Encampment No. 94 purchased the building to house there suites and dining room on the second floor. The dry goods store remained on the first floor up until 1889. In 1887 the Encampment purchased the land next to the west side of the building. In 1895, the encampment built the new I.O.O.F Auxiliary Building on this property with the two buildings now touching. On November 15, 1895 the I.O.O.F-Heller building was officially dedicated as the new meeting hall on the second floor and the suites and dining area was moved to the second floor of the Auxiliary Building. The first floor of the Auxiliary Building housed Gender Cigar Factory which was founded by Harry Gender. It is unknown when the I.O.O.F. stopped using the Auxiliary Building. The Odd Fellows did stop using the I.O.O.F.-Heller Building some time after 1992 when these buildings were placed on the Nation Register of Historic Places contributing to the Water Street Commercial Historic District in Sparta, WI. Both buildings were built in an Italianate style. The I.O.O.F.-Heller Building was designed by architect N. W. Huntley. The I.O.O.F. Auxiliary Building was designed by famous local architect F. D. Foote.

When you click the link below, the first search choice is the I.O.O.F.-Heller Building and the third is the I.O.O.F. Auxiliary Building.
Location Details:
1887 - I.O.O.F. Sparta Encampment No. 94 purchases I.O.O.F.-Heller building & uses second floor for suites and dining. 1887 - The Encampment purchases land to the west and they build the I.O.O.F Auxiliary Building in 1895 connected to the main building. November 15, 1985 - the main building second floor is converted into a lodge and the second floor of the Auxiliary Building now houses the suites and dining area. Today the I.O.O.F Auxiliary Building houses Konig-Gio Photography on the first floor. The I.O.O.F.-Heller building and the second floor of the Auxiliary Building house the law firm of Arndt, Buswell, & Thorn S.C..

Date of construction: I.O.O.F.-Heller Building - 1876, the I.O.O.F. Auxiliary Building - 1895