FIRST Burial in Millwood Cemetery - Millwood, TX
14S E 740509 N 3653582
A Texas Historical Marker inside the gate of Millwood Cemetery indicates that "tradition" claims that this cemetery began with the burial of Nancy Bulloch in 1854.

The Bullochs's graves are marked by modern, concrete headstones in the shape of the State of Texas, decorated with rocks. These are fairly common in Texas, but typically used in gardens and paths. Mr. Bulloch's headstone has a "Texas Revolutionary War Veteran" medallion on it.

The 1994 Texas Historical Marker elaborates:

Named for a lumber mill established nearby about 1846, Millwood contained a post office, several businesses, and lumber, grist, and flour mills by the early 1850s. Although Willie O. Hunt's burial in 1864 is the first recorded here, local tradition claims this cemetery began in 1854 with the death of Nancy Bulloch, wife of James W. Bulloch, hero of the Battle of Nacogdoches. Early accounts refer to it as Nancy Bulloch Cemetery. The town prospered until the early 1900s. Millwood Cemetery, maintained by a local association, is all that remains of the former town of Millwood.

The Handbook of Texas Online (see link) provides some background about the Bullochs:

James Whitis Bullock, early settler and soldier, was born in North Carolina in 1788. He enlisted in the army in 1809 at Charleston, South Carolina, and served five years under captains Mabson, Levall, and Woodruff. He fought under Gen. Andrew Jackson in Indian campaigns and in the battle of New Orleans (January 8, 1815). He was discharged at Natchez, Mississippi, as a sergeant. He was married about 1817 to Nancy Horton, sister of Alexander Horton. They had eleven children. In January 1824 the Bullock family moved from Washington Parish, Louisiana, to the Ayish Bayou district, in what became San Augustine County, Texas. They settled on the island in the Attoyac River. Colonel Bullock commanded the forces that besieged Nacogdoches on August 1, 1832, and sent a commission to José de las Piedras commanding him to declare for the Constitution of 1824. Piedras's refusal led to the battle of Nacogdoches on August 2. On March 14, 1836, Bullock commanded a company of thirty-five men in the battle of Refugio. About 1852 he moved from San Augustine County to Collin County; his wife died there in 1854, after which he married Syntha Brumet. Bullock died on August 12, 1859, and was buried in Millwood, Texas.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group