St John's Episcopal Church - Sparta, WI, USA
15T E 675651 N 4868429
Built in 1862 and on the National Register of Historic Places, this wood church still serves the community of Sparta, WI to this day.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

This wood church was built in 1862. The back part of the church which includes a parish hall and the pastor's office was added on in 1920. The church was altered with construction and repairs in 2004, but they were able to retain the historic integrity by keeping the classic red wood paneling. It is considered Gothic Revival. This church is the oldest surviving church in the city of Sparta. The first Episcopal services were held in the 1850's in the Union Block or the old Methodist church. St John's Parish is said to have its roots back to 1859 when Bishop Jack Kemper was recorded in the parish register. The first Sunday School was held in 1860. In 1861 the land was purchased for the church and construction started in 1862 and was completed in 1863. In that same year the Parish was formally organized. The building was consecrated in 1879. The original church was nicknamed "The Little Red Church".
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No