Lewis and Mary Dowd - Shady Grove Cemetery - Grand Prairie, TX
14S E 685389 N 3631155
The final resting places of Lewis E. Dowd and his wife, Mary E. Dowd, are marked with crude, homemade headstones.

There is a fieldstone in front of Mrs. Dowd's headstone, suggesting that their graves originally lacked headstones, and this is ultimately what they got. Both are small slabs of concrete, with a piece of metal attached by screws, holding letters and numbers that you would purchase for an address sign or mailbox. These form the important details:

Lewis E Dowd
1851 1891

Mary E Caster Dowd
1852 1889

Mrs. Dowd's Findagrave entry (see link) has a note, indicating that she actually died in 1891. There is a Texas Historical Marker here in the cemetery, and it provides a bit of background about Mr. Dowd:
Material: Concrete