Morris Frank Taylor - Bear Creek Cemetery - Euless, TX
14S E 681353 N 3637053
A memorial to Morris Frank Taylor stands just inside the gate of historic Bear Creek Cemetery, Euless, TX, noting his outstanding contributions to the preservation of this cemetery.

The memorial is mounted on a huge tree stump that has been treated to beautify and protect it. A photo of Mr. Taylor accompanies the text:

In Loving Memory of Our Dear Patriarch

Nov. 12, 1915 - Feb. 23, 2012

Our dear friend Morris went to the Lord on Feb. 23, 2012. He was born in Estelle, Texas to parents Ocie and Vergi Taylor and remained a lifelong resident in the Dallas Fort Worth area. Having graduated from Grapevine High School he served honorably in the U.S. Army Infantry Division during World War II, and was a 60-year Master Mason as well as the Worshipful Master at the Estelle Lodge 582, A.F & A.M. Morris was impeccably honest, a true gentleman, and a wonderful friend who spent countless hours working to help others in their hour of need. Certainly one of his greatest joys was helping to organize and manage the rescue and restoration of this wonderful cemetery (established in the 1800's). Morris was a founder of the Bear Creek Cemetery Association where he served as the senior Trustee for many years and was very instrumental in this cemetery being declared an official Historic Texas Cemetery. Morris is now reunited in Heaven with his loving family but will be sorely missed by many.

The Bear Creek Cemetery Association

Location: Bear Creek Cemetery