The Grand Hotel Building -- The Strand at Trafalgar Square, City of Westminster, London, UK
The Grand Hotel Building on the east side of Trafalgar Square is decorated with chimeric figures
Location: London, United Kingdom

This Italianate office building looks old but is really not. This building dates from 1988. It replaced a similarly-ornate 1880s hotel building after the original was damaged by construction of the Jubilee Line and had to be demolished.

Chimeric male figures wearing 18th century wigs and females wearing serene expressions gaze down on hordes of tourists and locals who pass through Trafalgar Square daily. These figures are deeply weathered, making us wonder if they were salvaged from the original 1880 Grand Hotel Building. We have not been able to find any information about that online, however.
Water spout is used: no

Condition: Deeply Weathered