"Jas. Butler, Herbalist &c" -- Covent Garden Market, City of Westminster, London, UK
30U E 699629 N 5710638
Two faded ghost signs from separate businesses in this space during the 18th or 19th centuries can be detected on the northwestern corner of the Covent Garden market
Location: London, United Kingdom

This faded ghost sign advertises a long-ago herb vendor who had a shop at Coven Garden in the 1830s.

The sign reads simply: "Jas. Butler, Herbalist &"

The sign continues around the corner, but was partially obscured by time and a pediment. That fragment of the sign reads:

"Jas. Butler Herbalist & Seedsman, Lavender Water &c. "

A second ghost sign for a "Bar Creperie" business is painted underneath the pediment.

Thanks go to the Ipswich Historical letters website, for a transcription from their superior photo (which I have not used in the photo gallery): (visit link)

"Covent Garden Market

To the right of the covered market closest to St Paul's Church is part of the original structure which is largely untouched and therefore still bears the trade lettering painted on the stonework to advertise the wares of the original occupant. (The more obvious 'BAR CREPERIE' above the door is modern and at least in keeping.)

On the three sides are, respectively:

'JAs BUTLER HERBALIST &C
'JAs BUTLER HERBALIST & SEEDSMAN. LAVENDER WATER &c.'
'JAs BUTLER HERBALIST &C'

the lettering either side of the corner lamp is very faded, but close inspection reveals the delightful period ring of the trade of James Butler. We wonder when he occupied the premises. If the date on the other end of the market (1880) applies here, it could be right for the herbalist."

As we researched his waymark, we were able to fins advertisements of James Butler's products in magazines dating from 1829: (visit link)

"ALEXANDER'S EAST INDIA & COLONIAL MAGAZINE

DR. KITCHINER S ZEST

DR. KITCHINER'S ZEST is prepared only by JAMES BUTLER Herbalist in Covent Garden Market from the Doctor's Original Recipe. In consequence of spurious imitations being sold, J Butler solicits the public most respectfully to observe that none are genuine unless his name is written in full on the printed label, and directions for its use, and sealed with red wax, and bearing the impression of “K.” The delicate flavour produced by the Zest is highly esteemed in soups, gravies, made dishes, and sauce for fish. It is a valuable auxiliary to the traveller, and will retain its quality in any climate. Sold by him in bottles 3s 6d, also by Messrs Knight and Sons 83 Gracechurch-street, Mr Hickson 711 Welbeck-street, and Mr Clarkson Italian Warehouse, corner of Surrey-street, Strand. N B: At this establishment may be had a variety of the most choice flower seeds, with every kind of kitchen garden seeds, together with an assortment of plants both foreign and English. Also the Celebrated Mushroom Ketchup as recommended by Dr Kitchiner, and all kinds of fresh articles for pickling &c “now in season.” Mr Butler's Warehouse on the Strand side of Covent Garden Market."
Nearest Ghost Signs