Le château de Pont-de-Briques - Saint Léonard - France
31U E 402992 N 5615755
[EN] The castle of Pont-de-Briques, a headquarters of Napoleon 1st [FR] Le château de Pont-de-Briques, un quartier général de Napoléon 1er
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[EN] The field of Pont-de-bricks, which were confused with the lordship of the same name, has never been a fief. It was created from scratch in the seventeenth around a small farm, which belonged in the second third of the previous century to Pierre Le Sueur, the domain controller of the king to the county of Boulogne.
Forfeited to the nation during the Revolution then returned to their owners, the castle serves as headquarters for Napoleon 1st from 1803 to 1805 during the Boulogne camp, erected for the invasion of England.
The castle hosted Napoleon for more than one hundred days in 1802.
He dictated where several hundred letters and signed a 1500 decree. It ruled France and the empire. This too he had to abandon the idea of crossing the "divide" that separated the coast of England to turn to the east. "Soldiers! new laurels await you beyond the Rhine; run defeat enemies we have already defeated. "

[FR] Le domaine de Pont-de-Briques, que l’on a confondu avec la seigneurie du même nom, n’a jamais été un fief. Il a été constitué de toutes pièces au XVIIe autour d’une petite ferme, qui appartenait dans le second tiers du siècle précédent à Pierre Le Sueur, contrôleur du domaine du roi pour le comté de Boulogne.
Confisqué au profit de la Nation pendant la Révolution puis restitué à leurs propriétaires, le château sert de quartier général à Napoléon 1er de 1803 à 1805, pendant le camp de Boulogne, dressé en vue de l’invasion de l’Angleterre. Le château a accueilli Napoléon pendant plus de cent jours en 1802 .
Il a dicté là plusieurs centaines de lettres et signé quelque 1 500 décrets. Il y a gouverné la France et l’empire. C’est encore là qu’il a dû abandonner l’idée de franchir « le fossé » qui le séparait des côtes anglaises pour se tourner vers l’est. « Soldats ! de nouveaux lauriers vous attendent au-delà du Rhin ; courons vaincre des ennemis que nous avons déjà vaincus. »
How identified / Comment identifie: History Book / Livre d'Histoire

Name of book, tour, or museum - Preciser le nom si livre, tour, ou musee: Pierre-André Wimet, "Le château de Pont-de-Briques des origines au Consulat" et "Le château de Pont-de-Briques, quartier-général du Premier Consul et de l'Empereur",

Visiting Days or Hours / Heures d'ouverture:
[EN] Can not be visited for the moment being prepared. [FR] Non visitable pour l'instant, en cours de préparation.