Building The Lune Aqueduct - Lancaster, UK
30U E 513667 N 5991243
This information board in the form a relief carving in bronze tells the story of building the Lune Aqueduct to carry the Lancaster Canal over the River Lune.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Lancaster Canal is a canal in the north of England, originally planned to run from Westhoughton in Lancashire to Kendal in south Cumbria (then in Westmorland). The section around the crossing of the River Ribble was never completed, and much of the southern end leased to the Leeds and Liverpool Canal, of which it is now generally considered part.

Of the canal north of Preston, only the section from Preston to Tewitfield near Carnforth in Lancashire is currently open to navigation for 42 miles (67.6 km).

The aqueduct is 664 ft (202.4 m) long, 61 ft (18.6m) high and 20 ft (6.0 m) high and has 5 arches which cross both the river and an access road alongside the river.

The Transport Trust regard the aqueduct a Transport Heritage Site as it is the largest all-masonry aqueduct in Britain. It is also a Historic England Grade I Listed Building.

The relief panel and an information board next to it are on the canal towpath next to bridge 108, a short distance from the north west end of the aqueduct. The information board tells us that the bronze panel was designed in 2012 by pupils of Central Lancashire High School who worked with local artist Rachel Midgeley.

The panel shows John Rennie, the architect of the aqueduct and an unknown 'navvy', a worker who helped to build it. They are both shown standing in front of the aqueduct. A carved panel from the bridge with words 'TO PUBLIC PROSPERITY' is also shown.

The middle of the plaque has the following text.
I've been here over 200 years now.