St. Paul Lutheran Church - Serbin, Texas
14R E 693839 N 3333138
Serbin was founded in 1854 by a group of Wendish immigrants under the leadership of Rev. John Kilian. The church was built in 1867.

The Wends came from the land immediately South of Berlin where the countries of Poland, Germany and (the former) Czechoslovakia came together.

The immigrants walked from the Port of Houston to this area. Pastor Kilian's little daughter died shortly after arrival and was the first to be buried in the Serbin Cemetery.

Serbin was a thriving town 1865-1890; had grocery, dry goods, jewelry, drug and music stores; shops of wagon maker, blacksmith, saddler; post office, 3 doctors, 2 dentists. On Smithville-Houston oxcart road sending out cotton, other produce, and hauling in staples. Decline began about 1890 as railroads bypassed settlement by several miles.

Saint Paul’s boasts the tallest pulpit in Texas. And it is placed in the upper level of the church. Men sat up in the balcony and women and children sat below. Men and women sat apart until about the time of World War II. Today there are no special rules for where men and women sit.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: Yes