Ascutney State Park - Windsor, VT
18T E 709929 N 4812648
A sign at the entry into the park as well as text on printed maps and on the web site attest to the work done by the CCC to build the autoroad and many of the buildings to develop and open Ascutney State Park.
Location: Vermont, United States

In Windsor is Ascutney Park which was developed by the Civilian Conservation Corps in the late 1930s.

Ascutney State Park is located about a mile south west of the center of Windsor. To get there, from I-93, take the exit for Vermont Route 131, then drive east on Route 131 to US 5, then drive north to a fork in the road where Vermont Route 44A intersects. Bear left onto Vermont Route 44A and drive for about a mile to the entrance on the left.

As you drive through the gate and to the station on the right, note a wooden sign that states that has the following text:

"[CCC logo] In recognition of outstanding efforts in conserving the natural resources of Vermont.

Civilian Conservation Corps
and
Perry H. Merrill State Forester 1930 - 55"

There is more information on the park web site and on the printed map for the park. The following is from the official web site for Ascutney State Park:

"In 1935, the state of Vermont, with federal public works funds, purchased a 560-acre parcel from Weston Heights, Inc., and a 640-acre parcel from E.J. York. In 1938, an additional 300 acres were purchased from the Bicknell estate. This 1500-acre tract was the original area in which Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), Work Group SPI began the development of Ascutney State Park in 1935. Subsequent land acquisitions have brought the total to about 2000 acres.

The original park, being the summit road, the stone toilet buildings, campsites 1 to 18, and the ranger's quarters had all been completed by 1939 when the CCC camp moved to Okemo. The stonework is all of Ascutney granite. The ranger's quarters and entrance are at an elevation of 550 feet. The summit road winds a steep path through mixed hardwoods to a parking lot at an elevation of 2,800 feet in a saddle between the south peak and summit...."

I also talked with the ranger at the station who told me what structures were built. I saw the following. The ranger house is located by the gate. It is made of large stones. The autoroad starts uphill from the ranger station. The group I was in drove up to the halfway point and hiked to the summit from there. A lodge by one of the campgrounds was built by the CCC - only the chimney stands today.