Blackfriars Chapel - St.Andrews, Fife.
Only surviving part of the Dominican Friary of St.Mary, on South Street, St.Andrews.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The Dominicans arrived in the 15th century, building the friary in the early 16th century, the chapel was added in 1525 on the north side as part of a church where the Dominican friars worshipped. The friary was on the front line in the struggle between Roman Catholicism and protestant reformers. Alexander Campbell, prior of Blackfriars, interrogated protestant preacher Patrick Hamilton before he was burnt at the stake for heresy in 1528. In 1547, Cardinal David Beaton was buried here after his murder by protestants in St.Andrews Castle. Twelve years later the same protestant congregation that attacked the cathedral, also targeted Blackfriars and the Dominicans were expelled and never returned. Only the chapel`s side aspe survived and was initially used as a pigsty.

Today, now owned by Historic Scotland, it is a prominent landmark in the busy South Street, standing in front of Madras College, the grass lawn between is where the friary lay. The chapel is easily visited and is lit up at night.

Type: Ruin

Fee: No