La forge de l'Abbaye de Fontenay - Bourgogne, France
31T E 604373 N 5277139
[FR] La forge a été construite par les moines à la fin du XIIe siècle. [EN] In a building at the south side of the complex is a water-powered forge.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

[FR] La forge a été construite afin de travailler le minerai qui était extrait de la colline dominant le monastère. La dérivation du ruisseau de Fontenay, le long du mur de la forge, faisait tourner des roues qui actionnaient les martinets pour battre le fer.

[EN] The forge has been recently reconstructed based on the original devised in 1220. The monks extracted iron ore from stone quarried on the hill above the monastery, then used the forge to make iron tools to be sold in the region. According to a wall plaque, this was the first metallurgical factory in Europe and the place of invention of the hydraulic hammer, which became the basis of industrial manufacturing in Europe. Several mechanical models demonstrate how the machine works.
Location:
Abbaye de Fontenay