Three lonely chimneys near Braubach - Germany - Rhineland/Palantine
Drei Schornsteine einsam auf einem Berg. Three lonely chimneys on top of a hill.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

In Braubach befindet sich seit dem Ende des 17.Jahrhunderts eine Bleihütte. Durch die Tallage von Braubach bedingt, stieg damit die Bleikonzentration im Ort und insbesondere im Trinwasser an. Um die bei der Verhütung enstehenden Bleistäube von dem Ort fernzuhalten, wurde ein Rauchgas-Kanal auf den Berg Pankert gebaut. Am Ende dieses Kanals wurden die abgekühlten Abgase aus der Bleihütte in die Umwelt abgelassen.

Since the end of the 17th century a lead works is placed in Braubach. Because Braubach is placed in a valley, the lead concentration has increased much, especially the drinking water was affected. To keep the lead dust away from the town, a flue gas channel leading to the top of the mountain Pankert. At the end of this channel, the cooled down exhaust gases are discharged from the lead smelter in the environment.
Rate this waymark:

Is your description history or fantasy: History