Mestská knihovna Valtice / Valtice Municipal Library - Valtice (South Moravia)
33U E 629044 N 5400180
Valtice Municipal Library (Mestská knihovna Valtice) occupies part of depicted recently reconstructed neo-Renaissance building of Valtice Town Hall (Valtická tradnice), situated in town's historic centre.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Neo-Renaissance Town Hall, seat of the Valtice Municipal office and Library, is located in the main town' public space - Liberty Square (Námestí svobody). Monumental building, designed by Viennese architect Josef Drexler, was built in 1887-1888 at the expenses of town, municipal saving bank and then demesne owner - Johann II, Prince of Liechtenstein. Town Hall has been gradually reconstructed (including clock) in 2000-2013.

Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Library Terminal: Register with Library Clerk to use