Mission San Gabriel - 150 Years - San Gabriel, CA
A commemoration of the Mission San Gabriel's 150th Anniversary on a sculpture of Junipero Serra.

Located in the Quadrangle courtyard at Mission San Gabriel.

The life-sized stone sculpture depicts Junipero Serra standing andwearing his friar's robes. He holds a staff in his right hand and a Bible in his left. It sits atop a stone plinth about 8 feet tall with the following inscription:

"FATHER
JUNIPERO SERRA

ONE HUNDRED
AND FIFTIETH
ANNIVERSARY
SAN GABRIEL
MISSION
1771-1921"

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"The Mission San Gabriel Arcángel is a fully functioning Roman Catholic mission and a historic landmark in San Gabriel, California. The settlement was founded by Spaniards of the Franciscan order on "The Feast of the Birth of Mary," September 8, 1771, as the fourth of what would become 21 Spanish missions in California. San Gabriel Arcángel, named after the Archangel Gabriel and often referred to as the "Godmother of the Pueblo of Los Angeles", was designed by Antonio Cruzado, who hailed from Córdoba, Spain. Cruzado gave the building its strong Moorish architectural influence. The capped buttresses and the tall, narrow windows are unique among the missions of the California chain."
Anniversary Year: 1921

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1771