The London Stone -- Staines-Upon-Thames, Surrey, UK
30U E 672794 N 5700863
Dating from 1285, the London Stone is located at the Staines Memorial Gardens along the River Thames.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The London Stone stands atop a wedding-cake style pedestal formed of several stones, each added over the centuries in commemoration of important visits and ceremonies. The original medieval boundary stone is so old the original inscriptions are weathered away, and the stone itself has worn spots where Thames riverboat tow ropes were tied to it.

The inscription immediately below the stone reads as follows:

"To perpetuate and preferve
this ancient Monument of the
Jurifdiction of the
CITIZENS of LONDON.
The fame was raifed on this
Pedeftal AD 1781.

S Watkin Lewis KN
Lord Mayor"

A nearby sign explains more history of this old stone. It reads as follows:

"THE LONDON STONE
A Brief History

The London Stone once marked the limit of jurisdiction over the River Thames by the Corporation of the City of London. The Corporation acquired these rights from the Crown in 1197 in the reign of King Richard I and held them until 1857, when the Thames Conservancy was formed.

In almost seven centuries, the Corporation enjoyed many privileges, such as charging tolls and taxing fish traps, and was also responsible for this vital artery of trade being navigable.
Why Staines-Upon-Thames?

At the time the City obtained these rights, Staines-Upon-Thames was the only important settlement on the Thames upstream of London with a bridge – an obvious landmark to show where the rights were claimed. The Stone marked the old Tidal Limit of the River Thames.

The Stone’s Movements

The Stone has stood in Staines-Upon-Thames since 1285. Tradition has it that the Stone was transferred from this location in Memorial Gardens to the Lammas Recreation Ground (Wraysbury Road and Church Road, Staines-Upon-Thames) when the present Staines Bridge was built (1828-1832). However, a Brindley map of 1770 clearly shows the Stone at the Lammas. Indeed, as early as 1619, the City Orordered: “the marke stone at Staynes shalbe removed the waterside below Staynes Bridge being much decayed and shalbe sett further upon the land and Mr. Waterbayle in his discretion to place it higher …” Perhaps the Stone was moved much earlier than once thought.

In 1986 the Stone was removed and a full-size replica was placed at the Lammas Recreation ground.

The replica Stone was moved to the Stone’s original location, here in Memorial Gardens, and unveiled 20 May 2012 at Staines-Upon-Thames Day.

The Original

For further information or to view the original London Stone visit Spelthorne Museum, 3 Elmsleigh Road, Staines-Upon-Thames, TW18 4PN (access through Staines Library, Friends Walk)."
Group that erected the marker: Spelthorne Museum

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: