Civil War Soldier's Monument - Camden, ME
19T E 494835 N 4895305
Erected in 1899 by the Camden Soldiers Monument Association, this memorial honours the dead of what the monument terms the "Great Rebellion" of 1861 - 1865.
Location: Maine, United States

Across Atlantic Avenue from the Camden Public Library and Amphitheatre, a National Historic Place, is Harbor Park, a small park of mature trees and open grassed areas which extends down to Camden Harbor. In the far west corner of the park, immediately east of the intersection of Atlantic Avenue and Main Street, stands this monument with the figure of a Union Soldier standing atop.

The monument was dedicated Memorial Day 1899 in Monument Square, which seems to no longer exist, and relocated here in 1968. The base and pedestal were created by Thomas J. Lyons of Vinalhaven, while the statue was the work of the Hallowell Granite Company, designer or sculptor unknown. The Camden Soldiers Monument Association, organized ten years prior, had raised the majority of the $1400 total cost of the seventeen foot tall monument.

Three of the four faces of the monument list the honored dead plus those who had died since 1865, while the fourth face is inscribed with the following text.

ERECTED
IN 1899
BY THE
CAMDEN

SOLDIERS MONUMENT
ASSOCIATION
IN HONOR OF THE
BRAVE MEN OF
CAMDEN
WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES
IN DEFENCE OF THEIR
COUNTRY DURING THE
GREAT REBELLION
1861 - 65

Following is the Smithsonian description of the monument, while further below is a recounting of the unveiling ceremonies, from the book "History of Camden and Rockport, Maine", by Reuel Robinson.
Full-length figure of a uniformed Union soldier stands atop a tiered base with four-columned pedestal. The figure stands at parade rest and holds his rifle in front of him with both hands around the barrel and the butt on the ground. He wears a long caped coat, cap and moustache.
From The Smithsonian
This year [1899] on Memorial Day the Soldiers' Monument in Camden was unveiled with appropriate exercises. This monument was the result of the faithful labors of the Soldiers' Monument Association organized ten years before by a number of devoted women of the town. Afterwards others of both sexes were added to their ranks, and by suppers, entertainments, etc., they accumulated the larger part of the funds to pay for the monument, the balance being made up by popular subscription. The monument was erected in what is now known as "Monument Square." Its base is six feet square and it is surmounted by a granite statue of a soldier of the Union Army, while the names of Camden's honored dead are inscribed upon its sides. The total height of the monument is 17 feet and it was erected at an expense of $1400. The exercises at its unveiling consisted of an address by Reuel Robinson, remarks by Rev. V. P. Wardwell in behalf of the soldiers and by First Selectman, Alden Miller, for the town, and a poem by Joseph S. Mullin.
From History of Camden and Rockport, Maine, Page 519
Date Installed or Dedicated: 05/30/1899

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Camden Soldiers Monument Association

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):