Meadville Market House
Meadvilles own famous Market House.

Built in 1870, the Meadville Market House is Pennsylvania's oldest market house in continual use. Located in downtown Meadville, the market house serves as a venue for sale of area produce and products, as well as a meeting place and a link between the town community and surrounding farms.

The market house remains open year round, offering fresh baked goods, maple syrup, crafts, fresh meats, and cheeses; fresh fruits and vegetables are abundant during the harvest season. Breakfast is ready and the coffee is hot when the homestyle restaurant opens every day at 6 a.m. The doors close at 5 p.m. daily (Saturday at 3 p.m.) to prepare for the next day's business.

In 1917, a second floor was added to the Market House, and this area is currently home to the Meadville Council for the Arts, which has converted the extra space into an art gallery, a dance studio, and a small theater. In its early days, the Market House was a place of great importance (much like the central hub of the community), and today it remains one of the main links to maintaining downtown Meadville's infrastructure.

Local dairys now supply milk as well.

Physical Address: