Sint-Catharinakerk - Tongeren, Limburg, Belgium
Sint-Catharinakerk, built 1294.
Location: Limburg, Belgium

Source: (visit link)
"De Sint-Catharinakerk, ook bekend als Begijnhofkerk of Paterskerk, is een voormalig kerkgebouw in de Belgische stad Tongeren in de provincie Limburg. De kerk wordt omgeven door de Brouwersstraat, de Sint-Catharinastraat en de Sint-Rosastraat. De Sint-Catharinakerk staat centraal in het begijnhof van Tongeren.
Het basilicale gebouw bestaat uit een driebeukig schip met zes traveeën, een koor van één travee onder een zadeldak bedekt met leien en een peerspits op de kruising. Zowel aan de noordzijde als aan de zuidzijde van de kerk bevindt zich een sacristie. De middenbeuk en het koor vormen de oudste gedeelten van de kerk, deze vroeggotische onderdelen zijn opgetrokken in vuursteen. De zijbeuken in mergelsteen en met afzaat van hardsteen zijn toegevoegd in het midden van de 14e eeuw. Zowel in de 15e, in de 18e als in de 20e eeuw werden uitbreidingen en renovaties doorgevoerd.
Het rechthoekig portaal is gesitueerd aan de westzijde, boven het portaal bevindt zich een latei. Voorts bestaat de westgevel uit twee lange, smalle vensters met drielobboog centraal boven het portaal, een oculus en twee vensters met drielobboog aan weerszijden van het portaal. Links van het portaal hangt eveneens een Christusbeeld onder een houten nis. Het venster aan de oostzijde van de kerk werd gedicht, bovenaan zijn echter nog twee oculi zichtbaar. De sacristie aan de zuidzijde is gelegen aan de Sint-Rosastraat, dit kleine gebouw is opgetrokken in neogotische stijl. De sacristie aan de noordzijde is vlak tegen het koor aan gebouwd. Van de sacristie is nog slechts een klein gedeelte zichtbaar vanop straat aangezien het Minderbroedersklooster tegen de sacristie is gebouwd.

Als onderdeel van het Sint-Catharinabegijnhof staat het gebouw sinds 1998 op de werelderfgoedlijst van de UNESCO."

EN:
"St. Catherine's Church, also known as or Paterskerk, is a former church building in the Belgian town of Tongeren in the province of Limburg. The church is surrounded by the Brewer Street, St. Catherine Street and St. Rosa Street. St. Catherine's Church is central to the beguinage of Tongeren.
The basilica building consists of a three-aisled nave with six bays, a choir of one bay under a pitched slate roof and a pearspire at the intersection. a sacristy located both to the north and to the south side of the church. The nave and chancel are the oldest parts of the church, this Early Gothic elements are built in Flint. The aisles in marl stone and Hood Mould of stone have been added in the middle of the 14th century. Both expansions and renovations were carried out in the 15th, the 18th and in the 20th century.
The rectangular portal is situated on the west side, above the portal is a lintel. Furthermore, there is the west façade of two long, narrow windows drielobboog centrally above the portal, an oculus and two windows with drielobboog on either side of the portal. To the left of the portal also hangs a crucifix under a wooden alcove. However, the window on the east side of the church was closed, overhead are two oculi visible. The sacristy on the south side is located on the St. Rosa Street, this small building was built in Gothic Revival style. The sacristy on the north side was built just to the choir. The sacristy is only a small portion visible from the street as the Franciscan monastery is built on the sacristy.

As part of the Saint Catherine Beguinage state building since 1998 on the World Heritage List of UNESCO."
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1294

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source