Roman milestone - 18 Gallic leagues to Trier - Piesport, Germany
A historic Roman milestone in Piesport, Germany
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Located at the antique roman arterial road from Trier (Augusta Treverorum) to Mainz (Mogontiacum), the milestone was erected in 213 AD during the reign of Caesar Marcus Aurelius Antonius "Caracalla".

It shows the distance to the next big city: 18 gallic leagues to Trier.
(1 gallic league ~ 2,222 km or 1,38 miles)

Original found north of Piesport in 1921, this exact copy of the milestone is now a monument at the centre of the village.
Condition: Worn

Material: Stone

Inscription:
Inscription (translated): "Caesar Marcus Aurelius Antonius, the pious, happy and exalted one, the mighty victor of Parthia and Britannia, pontifex, plebeian tribune for the second time, consulate for the third time, brave and great prince, pacifier of the globe, rebuilt the bridges and roads that had been destroyed by age - 18 leagues to Trier."

Name of road: Antique Trier - Mainz arterial road