Giacomo Constantino Beltrami, Ft. Snelling – Minneapolis, MN
This historical marker tells about explorer Giacomo Constantino Beltrami.
Location: Minnesota, United States

This historical marker tells about explorer Giacomo Constantino Beltrami. It is located near the Ft. Snelling Chapel and reads as follows:

Giacomo Constantino Beltrami
1779 – 1855

Inscription. From this point, Beltrami, Italian jurist, scholar and explorer, on July 7, 1823, started his journey into the wilderness of northern Minnesota resulting in his discovery of the source of the Mississippi River August 19, 1823. Through persistence, audacity, self-denial and steadfast courage he contributed a fresh chapter to the already brilliant record of important discoveries in this new land by such gallant Italian explorers as Columbus, Amerigo Vespucci, the Cabots and others.

Presented to the State of Minnesota by Twin Citians of Italian descent. Sponsored by the Progressive Club of Minneapolis, Inc., and Unico of St. Paul, Chapters of Unico National.

Erected by Twin Citians of Italian descent.
Marker Type:: City