Joseph Hewes, Marker A-4
18S E 355147 N 3991887
Joseph Hewes. Signer of Declaration of Independence, leader in Continental Congress, merchant. His store was three blocks S.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Text on marker:

Joseph Hewes

This historical marker is located on US 17 Business (North Broad Street) in Edenton. It was originally erected in 1936. The current marker was erected in 1973.

Wikipedia has an article on Joseph Hewes, from which the following information is excerpted:

Joseph Hewes

Joseph Hewes (January 23, 1730-November 10, 1779) was a native of Princeton, New Jersey, where he was born in 1730. Hewes’s parents were part of the Quaker Society of Friends. Immediately after their marriage they moved to New Jersey, which became Joseph Hewes’s home state. Hewes was formally educated at Princeton University and after college he became an apprentice of a merchant. After finishing his apprenticeship he earned himself a good name and a strong reputation, which would serve him well in becoming one of the most famous signers of the Declaration of Independence. After a few years as a merchant, he became very wealthy. Hewes moved to Edenton, North Carolina at the age of 30 and won over the people of the state with his charm and honorable businesslike character. Hewes was elected to the North Carolina legislature in 1763, only three years after he moved to the state. Second to the delegates of Massachusetts, Hewes was a pioneer of independence who influenced his state to be more rebellious during the years leading up to the revolution. After being re-elected numerous times in the legislature, Hewes was now focused on a new and more ambitious job as a continental congressman.

Marker Name: A-4: Joseph Hewes

Marker Type: Roadside