St. Paul's Episcopal Church, Marker A-1
18S E 355163 N 3991946
St. Paul's Episcopal Church. Parish formed in 1701, present structure begun in 1736, succeeding two earlier wooden buildings.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Text on marker:

St. Paul's Episcopal Church
Parish formed in 1701, present structure begun in 1736, succeeding two earlier wooden buildings.

This historical marker is located on US 17 Business (North Broad Street) in Edenton. It was originally erected in 1936. The current marker was erected in 1942.

TripAdvisor offers the following information about St. Paul's Episcopal Church:

St. Paul's Episcopal Church in Edenton, North Carolina began to meet for worship in 1699 and was chartered in 1701. This makes St. Paul's the oldest church in North Carolina. (St. Thomas' , Bath is the oldest church building in the state but it was not charted until 1705.) This beautiful colonial church was begun in 1736 and completed in 1760. The present boxed pews date back to the renovation of 1803-1804. The chandelier nearest the narthex dates to 1450 and was made in Spain. The chandelier was a gift from the Chrysler family. The Church seats 200 downstairs and 100 people in the gallery. Several gravemarkers prior to 1776 line the nave. In the church yard there are the graves of a colonial governor, a signer of the Declaration of Indepence and a former US Supreme Court Justice.

Marker Name: A-1: St. Paul's Episcopal Church

Marker Type: Roadside