Burg Pyrmont - Pillig, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
32U E 377934 N 5566450
The Pyrmont Castle (Burg Pyrmont) is west of Münstermaifeld near Roes and Pillig on a slate rock above the waterfall of Elzbachs in the southern Eifel. It belongs to the denunciation of the local church Roes (district Cochem-Zell).
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The Pyrmont Castle is west of Münstermaifeld near Roes and Pillig on a slate rock above the waterfall of Elzbachs in the southern Eifel. It belongs to the denunciation of the local church Roes (district Cochem-Zell).
was built the rock castle in the late 12th century on pfalzgräflichem territory by Kuno von Schönburg, whose son Kuno II. called the first of his family "Herr to Pyrmont". 1225 the castle was first mentioned.
Kuno VI. Pyrmont decreed 1441 by Testament as his inheritance (and thus Burg Pyrmont also) be distributed among its three quarrelsome sons Henry VI., Johann Friedrich and to preserve the headquarters of sex before inheritance. But that prevented the brawlers no doubt after the death of her father bickering around the castle. About Henry VI. of Pyrmont was imposed even outlawed because of inheritance disputes and transfer the administration of his castle proportion to his brother Friedrich.
More peaceful times saw the system again only in the second half of the 15th century when Henry brought by Emperor Maximilian I in the state of Barons VI. Lord of Pyrmont was. Although his marriages were blessed with two sons, but eventually his daughter Elisabeth should inherit the Pyrmonter possession. She was married to Philipp von Eltz, the Burg therefore fell on this important Counts.
But the Eltzer were not always agree on the distribution of their inheritance. 1652 sold one of Eltzer heiresses due to the ongoing dispute their share of members of Waldbott of Bassenheim family who were appointed Reich Barons two years later due to this property.
Another Eltzer proportion of Pyrmont Castle came in 1695 at Kurtrier and was also acquired in 1710 by the family of Waldbott Bassenheim.
The Waldbotts began in 1712 in order to rebuild the medieval castle into a representative castle. So the Palas was raised to three floors and large windows. Today's open staircase on the south side is also from this time.
During the time of the French Revolution the owners fled in 1789 from the French troops on its right bank possessions, and only five years later the castle was declared a French national property. It followed the fate shared by many linksrheinisch preferred castles with her, 1810 was auctioned with seven hectares of land for CHF 4550 for demolition. The new owner Franz Georg Severus Weckbecker from Münstermaifeld sold all Recyclable. The remains of the building fell rapidly.
1818 bought Karl Waldbott of Bassenheim the castle back. He would follow her many owners, but none of them built the ruins again. Only the family of the architect Franz Krause, who worked among others as a draftsman for the monuments of the Rhine province, a part of the run-down castle made habitable again from 1912th But it lacked the financial resources for other important renovations.
In 1963, the two Düsseldorf architect Helmut Hentrich and Hubert Petschnigg attended the remaining remnants of Pyrmont Castle. After the purchase they started with safety work and a gradual recovery, especially the main castle. In 1990, the castle grounds for visitors was opened. In the interiors today include antique furniture and equipment parts that fill the rooms with history and partly reminiscent of the former castle owners. In the rebuilt bailey is a gift shop.
The irregular rectangular plant was built in a typical style Staufer period. The 24.5 m high, round keep following the type of Donjon and was the first of its kind in the entire Middle Rhine region. He has two vaults, is equipped with fireplaces and can be climbed as a lookout. He wore last a conical roof. In his shadow today the 49 meter deep Sodbrunnen is still preserved.
A arising from the 15th century Zwinger with round towers protected the main castle. A deep moat separates nuclear Castle and Zwinger of the bailey, which was rebuilt in the course of reconstruction.
The kennel once took on even residential and farm buildings, of which only the large loads of Keller's condition. Under the modern manager's house is the old north gate, which was the actual access to the extension of the castle from the 15th century.
The high built on the rock above the kennel inner castle consists of the former three-story palace, which connected thereto Kitchens and the keep. With the baroque extension of the castle from 1712 Palas and Kitchen had received a roof that reached up to the top of the turret. The facades were unified by installing new windows in the Baroque. Palas and Kitchen cabinets are restored only in two floors and a flat roof. The remains of the third floor to remind you that the castle had long been in ruins.
The Palas ground floor consists of an entrance hall, the knights' hall and smaller rooms; attached to it is the rest of the castle chapel. On the ground floor of the cookhouse kitchen is decorated in old cubature.
Below the castle is still a drywall aided, apparently never consummate garden of the 18th century, including a fish pond. In southern and western slopes of the tracks operated until the 18th century when the castle viticulture are still recognizable.

--Wikipedia (visit link) (translated)