Hotel Faust - Comfort, TX
14R E 508951 N 3315095
Originally built in 1880 and expanded in 1894, Hotel Faust in Comfort, TX (USA) is one of the 100+ contributing buildings in the Comfort Historic District.

Per a Texas Historical Marker near the small hotel's entrance:

"The older section of this hotel, with its jig-cut brackets and balustrade, was built in 1880. Additional facilities were constructed in 1894, seven years after the coming of the railroad to Comfort. Both sections of the inn were designed by Alfred Giles of San Antonio. Members of the Peter Ingenhuett family operated the hotel until about 1903. It was owned and managed by Louis and Matilda Faust from 1909 until 1946."

The original hotel was just a 3-room structure built in 1880 for Peter Joseph Ingenhuett; its west parlor wing was added in 1894.

The hotel was operated until 1893 by Charles Karger, a brother-in-law of Peter, after which it was handed over Peter's son, Ernst Ingenhuett, who ran it for about 10 years. In 1894, the building was enlarged to 8 rooms.

In 1909 Louis and Mathilda Faust purchased the hotel, which they operated it until 1946. After that the building fell into decline...

It was not until the 1980's that Bob Potter acquired the building and restored it to house a Bed and Breakfast (as well as an antiques store).

The hotel was then acquired by Brian Treusdell in June 2015, who now runs it as the "Hotel Faust".

The hotel's original building is one of the 100+ contributing structures in the Comfort Historic District, placed on the US National Registry of Historical Places in 1979. The Historic District incorporates much of the town of Comfort founded in 1854 when several German immigrant families moved into the area.

717 High St. Comfort, TX 78013 USA

Number of Rooms: 8