The Keating Hotel - San Diego, CA
Located at 432 F St, San Diego, CA 92101

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"The Keating Hotel is a 35 room luxury boutique hotel in San Diego. Located in the center of the Gaslamp Quarter, the Keating is located near the San Diego Convention Center, Balboa Theater, and Petco Park.

The building dates from 1890 and was originally an office building. In the 2000s its interior was redesigned by Pininfarina and in 2007 it was re-opened as the Keating Hotel.

In 2012, the hotel was featured on the FOX reality series Hotel Hell starring Gordon Ramsay."

and the hotel's website (visit link) adds:

"The Keating building was constructed in 1890 as a tribute to the late George J. Keating. Originating from Kansas, George moved to San Diego in 1886 with his wife, Fannie, during the westward expansion of their farming company, Smith & Keating. George Keating passed away after only 2 years in California; Fannie enlisted the skills of the Reid Brothers to design and oversee the construction of this five-story Romanesque Revival style building. Modern amenities such as spacious floor plans, steam heat, and a wire cage elevator (the first, and still longest running, elevator in San Diego) made the Keating Building one of the most prestigious and sought after office spaces.

Prior tenants include Henry Lord Gay (founder of the American Institute of Architects), T.J. Sloan (famous photographer), Babcock, Paterbaugh, and Luce (attorneys of law), and the San Diego Trust & Savings Bank (the original vault remains in the -1 level)."
Name of the Hotel: The Keating Hotel

432 F St, San Diego, CA 92101