The Indian Wars, 1790-1795 - Waterville, OH
Anthony Wayne Parkway plaque describing the history of the Indian Wars
Location: Ohio, United States

This plaque is located in the Roche De Bout Area on South River Road in Waterville, Ohio. The area is significant to the plaque as Roche De Beouf was a meeting area for Indian forces prior to the Battle of Fallen Timbers

TEXT:
"When American pioneers attempted to settle the area north and west of the Ohio River, following the Northwest Ordinance (1787), the Indians, aided by the British of Upper Canada, fought valiantly and fiercely for their homes in the Ohio Country. They set the frontier aflame and it required the efforts of three American armies to break the Indian resistance. The first army (1790) under Gen. Josiah Harmar met defeat at the Miami Towns (Fort Wayne, Indiana). The second (1791) under Gov. Arthur St. Clair was surprised and repulsed with severe losses on the banks of the Wabash (Fort Recovery, Ohio). Finally, on August 20, 1794, the Legion of the United States, under the command of Gen. Mad Anthony Wayne, achieved decisive victory at the Battle of Fallen Timbers. This triumph of American arms resulted in the Treaty of Greene Ville (August 3, 1795) which placed the Indians under the control of the United States. The Northwest Territory, from which was to be formed the states of Ohio, Indiana, Michigan, Wisconsin, Illinois, and part of Minnesota, was firmly in the hands of the United States and opened, in part, to white settlement."
Group that erected the marker: Anthony Wayne Parkway

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: