Fondation Maeght - Saint-Paul-de-Vence, France
32T E 348146 N 4840425
[FR] La fondation Marguerite et Aimé Maeght est une fondation privée d'art moderne et contemporain en Europe. [EN] The Maeght Foundation or Fondation Maeght is a museum of modern art on a hill overlooking Saint-Paul de Vence.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

[FR] Elle est située à proximité du village de Saint-Paul-de-Vence, à 25 km de Nice et comporte un ensemble architectural conçu pour présenter l'art moderne et contemporain sous toutes ses formes.

La fondation est née de l'amitié d’Aimé Maeght (1906-1981), marchand d’art de la place de Paris, avec les grands noms de l'art moderne dont Joan Miró, Alexander Calder, Fernand Léger, Georges Braque, Alberto Giacometti, Marc Chagall.

Aimé Maeght confie le projet du bâtiment abritant sa collection à l'architecte Josep Lluis Sert, figure du mouvement moderne et ami de Miró.

Aujourd'hui la famille Maeght maintient et perpétue cet esprit. Adrien Maeght préside le conseil d'administration de la fondation qui réunit des personnalités, des représentants de l'État et des musées nationaux ainsi que des membres de la famille Maeght.

Des peintres et des sculpteurs ont collaboré avec l'architecte catalan José Luis Sert en créant des œuvres intégrées au bâtiment et à la nature : la cour Giacometti, le Labyrinthe Miró peuplé de sculptures et de céramiques, les mosaïques murales de Marc Chagall et de Pierre Tal Coat, le bassin et la mosaïque de Braque, le vitrail de la chapelle qui reprend le thème exact des Oiseaux que George Braque a créé pour le plafond du musée du Louvre, la fontaine animée de Pol Bury.

[EN] It was established by Marguerite and Aimé Maeght in 1964 and houses paintings, sculptures, collages, ceramics and all forms of modern art.

The collection includes works by many important 20th-century artists including Jean Arp, Pierre Bonnard, Georges Braque, Alexander Calder, Marc Chagall, Sam Francis, Alberto Giacometti, Alexander Calder, Wassily Kandinsky, Ellsworth Kelly, Fernand Léger and Joan Miró among others.

The building was designed by the Spanish architect Josep Lluís Sert, houses more than 12,000 pieces of art and attracts "on average, 200,000 visitors ... every year". There is a small chapel dedicated to Saint Bernard, in memory of Bernard, the son of Aimé and Marguerite Maeght who died of leukemia, aged eleven. The foundation is entirely independently funded with no reliance on state subsidies. Adrien Maeght is the chairman of the foundation's administrative council, which also includes Isabelle Maeght and her sister Yoyo Maeght.
Name of Source Book: 1,000 Places to See Before you Die, 2010 paperback edition.

Page Location in Source Book: 136

Type of Waymark: site

Location of Coordinates: Entrance

Cost of Admission (Parks, Museums, etc.): 15.00 (listed in local currency)

List Available Hours, Dates, Season:
The Foundation is open every day, without exception, October-June: 10:00-18:00 July-September: 10:00-19:00 The ticket office closes 30 minutes before closing time