Civil War Monument - Fayetteville Cemetery, Fayetteville, NY
This monument is to the honored dead of the Town of Manlius.
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"Founded in 1864, maintains a cemetery open to all with lots still available. It receives no public tax money of any kind and operates with gifts from friends and neighbors... In the center of the cemetery, close to the main entrance, is the monument to the Civil War dead. It was the first Civil War Monument erected in Onondaga County and carries the names of 103 local men who died of wounds and disease."
(visit link)
"In 1868 the sum of $2,500 was appropriated at the town meeting for the erection of a monument to the memory of soldiers who served in the Union cause from the town of Manlius. The contract was given to Josephus Cross and the monument placed in the Fayetteville Village Cemetery on a lot donated by the Cemetery Association.
The 25 ft. tall monument is of granite and weighs 24 tons. The base weighs six tons and the die on which the names are inscribed weighs seven tons. The monument was dedicated on July 5, 1869 following thirteen guns at sunrise...The monument contains the names of the majority of townsmen who died as a result of Civil War service"
Date Installed or Dedicated: 07/05/1869

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: TOWN OF MANLIUS