War Memorial at Buckland Town Hall - Buckland, MA
18T E 685275 N 4719300
This flagpole at the front of Buckland Town Hall is dedicated to all "who have served their country in national conflict, especially those who gave the supreme sacrifice."

In Buckland, in front of the Buckland Town Hall, is this flag pole that is dedicated to those who served their country in national conflict.

The marker is located on the side walk, in front of the town hall, near the iron truss bridge, at the beginning of State Street.

The flag pole is a white pole standing between two concrete flower pots with flowers. In front is a small stone with a plaque with the following text:

"This honorary symbol is dedicated to all those who have served their country in national conflict, especially those who gave the supreme sacrifice to preserve freedom and whose names are inscribed on the monument at the historical museum."

If this is the same museum, the Buckland Historical Society is located at 22 Upper Street in an old school house.

Web Site:

Pioneer Valley History Network
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: ...all those who have served their country in national conflict, expecially those who gave the supreme sacrifice...

Who Put it Here?: Town of Buckland

Description of Memorial: