All Aboard?! Train Conductor
Join the conductor, and make a trip around this carving to discover all the surprises.
Location: Illinois, United States

This White Oak sat in the middle of a parking lot. As it died, limbs were removed until there was nothing left but the main trunk. It stood there for two years. And then the transformation occured.

High above the old railroad of Savanna, Illinois, the conductor stands on the corner platform of the railroad car. With one hand wrapped around the steel handhold of the car, he waves the lantern for the trip to begin.

Savanna is located on the banks of the Mississippi River. In the spring and fall, the migration of waterfowl come through. As the ice forms on the river, the eagles move south to open waters. It's not uncommon to see a hundred of them as they search the open pockets for fish. Appropriately, behind the conductor is a soaring eagle, with his wings stretched wide.

Continue your trip as you circle this carving, slowly lowering your eyes and you will discover more surprises.

When you log your visit, post a picture of one of those surprises. You may post a photo of the same surprise as others, but it must be a photo taken when you visited.

Type of wood carving: Other

Other type: