Confederate Dead Monument - Biloxi MS
Confederate Dead Monument at the Confederate Cemetery in Beauvoir.

Confederate Dead Monument at the Confederate Cemetery in Beauvoir. This quote is found on other Confederate monuments, the Confederate Monument in downtown Augusta bears the same inscription. No matter how you interpret it we can't erase history and need to learn from it.

CONFEDERATE DEAD
"NO NATION ROSE SO WHITE AND FAIR
NONE FELL SO PURE OF CRIME"

ERECTED BY
MRS. C.W.BYNUM-MRS. C.F. ROBISON

"Rituals
In addition to Confederate Memorial Day, "the Sabbath of the South," additional rituals honored Confederate veterans, especially the erection of Confederate monuments, which served as reminders of the
The Augusta Confederate Monument in downtown Augusta bears an inscription that encapsulates the sentiments of the Lost Cause: "e No Nation Rose So White and Fair; None Fell So Pure of Crime."
Augusta Confederate Monument
Lost Cause throughout the year and as focal points for cultural memory. The historian Gaines M. Foster has identified 94 Confederate monuments that were erected in the South by 1885 (a further 406 were added by 1912). Some of the oldest of these monuments are in Georgia, such as the pillar in downtown Athens, which was erected in 1872. Perhaps the most storied Confederate monuments in the state are in Savannah, Atlanta, and Augusta. The Augusta monument contains what may be the most common inscription on Georgia's Confederate monuments: "No nation rose so white and fair: None fell so pure of crime"—a Lost Cause sentiment to be sure." (visit link)
Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Photo or photos will be uploaded.: yes