Marty Padilla - Republic, WA
Built by the CCC in 1933, this has not always been the Republic Town Hall.
Location: Washington, United States

Originally built by the Civilian Conservation Corps as the Republic Ranger Station, at some time in the 1970s a new ranger station was built and this building moved to its present location along South Clark Avenue.

In 2003 an annex for Council chambers was added to the rear of city hall and was dedicated to Marty Padilla. A plaque declaring the dedication is mounted on the outside wall of the annex, just to the left of the council chambers entrance.

Marty Padilla is Lead Custodian for Ferry County. As such he is responsible for cleaning, maintaining and repairing the Planning and Building office, Commissioner's office and County Courthouse, as well as maintaining the grounds for the Commissioner's office and the Courthouse.

We suspect that, given this memorial, Marty has been on the job for quite some time, doing an admirable job.

Text from the plaque follows.

New City Council