Queen Victoria Statue - Satellite Oddity - Windsor, Great Britain.
30U E 666116 N 5706199
A larger than life bronze statue of Queen Victoria featured on Virtual Globetrotting, the Satellite Oddity Website. The Historic Statue stands in front of Windsor Castle, Berkshire, Great Britain.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Queen Victoria was the monarch of the United Kingdom from 1837 to 1901 - a period of 63 years and seven months.

"This fine bronze statue of Queen Victoria was designed and executed by Sir Edgar Boehm. It was erected in 1887 in celebration of the queen's Golden Jubilee. The cost of £2,500 was covered by subscriptions from the people of Windsor and the surrounding districts. The base is of red granite.
Sir Joseph Edgar Boehm (1834-1890) was born to Hungarian parents in Vienna, Austria, where he was educated, later coming to England to further his studies. He was to become one of the foremost British sculptors, settling in England in 1862. He was naturalised British in 1865. He died just three years after creating the Queen Victoria statue. Queen Victoria commissioned him to create bronzes of her family and statues at Windsor Castle. He was appointed Sculptor in Ordinary to the Queen in 1881. A biography of Sir Edgar Boehm" Text Source: (visit link)

"Victoria (Alexandrina Victoria; 24 May 1819 – 22 January 1901) was Queen of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland from 20 June 1837 until her death. From 1 May 1876, she had the additional title of Empress of India.

Victoria was the daughter of Prince Edward, Duke of Kent and Strathearn, the fourth son of King George III. Both the Duke of Kent and King George III died in 1820, and Victoria was raised under close supervision by her German-born mother Princess Victoria of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld. She inherited the throne aged 18, after her father's three elder brothers had all died, leaving no surviving legitimate children. The United Kingdom was already an established constitutional monarchy, in which the sovereign held relatively little direct political power. Privately, Victoria attempted to influence government policy and ministerial appointments; publicly, she became a national icon who was identified with strict standards of personal morality.

Victoria married her first cousin, Prince Albert of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha, in 1840. Their nine children married into royal and noble families across the continent, tying them together and earning her the sobriquet "the grandmother of Europe". After Albert's death in 1861, Victoria plunged into deep mourning and avoided public appearances. As a result of her seclusion, republicanism temporarily gained strength, but in the latter half of her reign her popularity recovered. Her Golden and Diamond Jubilees were times of public celebration.

Her reign of 63 years and seven months is known as the Victorian era. It was a period of industrial, cultural, political, scientific, and military change within the United Kingdom, and was marked by a great expansion of the British Empire. She was the last British monarch of the House of Hanover. Her son and successor, Edward VII, belonged to the House of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha, the line of his father." Text Source: (visit link)