plaque Benjamin Franklin - Auray,France
une plaque sur le mur du relais Franklin
Location: Bretagne, France

[EN]
In 1776, Benjamin Franklin, scientist, politician and philosopher was designated by Congress to request the aid of France to carry out the War of Independence.
A small warship, the Reprisal was to lead him to Nantes. Contrary winds forced him to anchor in the bay of Quiberon. Benjamin Franklin was the Auray River by boat and landed in St Goustan 4 December 1776. From there it can reach Nantes chaise.

[FR]
En 1776, Benjamin Franklin, homme de science, homme politique et philosophe fut désigné par le Congrès pour solliciter de la France des secours afin de mener à bien la guerre d'Indépendance.
Un petit navire de guerre, le Reprisal devait le mener à Nantes. Des vents contraires l'oblige à mouiller en baie de Quiberon. Benjamin Franklin remonte la rivière d'Auray en chaloupe et débarque à St Goustan le 4 décembre 1776. De là il peut rejoindre Nantes en chaise de poste.

Blog : (visit link)
Location Type: Historic Marker