Alte Jagdschloss Wermsdorf - Saxony, Germany
33U E 356332 N 5683274
Ein Renaissance-Jagdschloss aus dem 17. Jahrhundert in Wermsdorf. A renaissance hunting lodge/castle of the 17. century in Wermsdorf.
Location: Sachsen, Germany

Zwischen 1609 und 1610 wurde auf dem Gelände des ehemaligen Rittergutes unter Kurfürst Christian II. ein Jagdschloss errichtet. Dieses war sehr schlicht gehalten, weshalb Kurfürst Johann Georg I. den Umbau befehligte. Von 1617 bis 1626 wurde das Schloss im Stil der deutschen Renaissance umgebaut.

Um 1900 residierte der damalige sächsische König Albert im "Alten Jagdschloss", wenn er der Jagd nachging. Gegen Ende des Zweiten Weltkrieges zogen Flüchtlinge ins Schloss ein. 1946 wurde das Schloss auf Anweisung der Landesregierung als Erholungs- und Kinderheim genutzt. Nach 1950 wurde es wieder Verwaltungssitz und 1999 umfassend saniert.

ENGLISH:

Between 1609 and 1610 a hunting lodge was built on the site of the former manor of Elector Christian II. This was kept simple. Elector Johann Georg I commanded the renovation. From 1617 to 1626 the castle was rebuilt in the style of the German Renaissance.

In 1900 the then Saxon king Albert resided in the "old hunting lodge" when he went on hunting. Towards the end of World War II refugees lived in the building. In 1946 the castle was used as a recreational and children's home. After 1950 it became the administrative center again. In 1999 the castle was extensively renovated.

Quelle/Source:
* (visit link)