Farm in Småland - "Emil i Lönneberga" - Katthult, Vimmerby, Sweden
Emil i Lönneberga is a story from 'Astrid Lindgren' and a movie, which was filmed in a old farm 'Katthult' of the village 'Gibberyd'.
Location: Kalmar, Sweden

Storyline of the movie:

Emil Svensson lives with his mother Alma and father Anton, little sister Ida, farmhand Alfred, and maid Lina on a picturesque farm in Småland. He is an unusually lively little boy, who just can't resist trying out every whim that enters into his white-haired head. Always with the best intentions in mind, because he is a good-hearted child, but often with catastrophic results, especially for his short-tempered fater. As a result, Emil spends a lot of quality time in the wood shed carving wood figurines and waiting for Anton's temper to cool down. And the father's patience is certainly tried, as Emil gets his head stuck in the family's only soup bowl, hoists little Ida up the flag pole, and arranges a lavish christmas party for the poor. (source: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0067047/?ref_=tt_rec_tt)

The sequence of the picture:

Emils parents Alma and Anton (at first), the farmhand Alfred (at second) and the guests of a celebration at the farm are on the way to the pantry, where Michel hid himself after he was cooped in the wood shed by his father, because Emil hoisted little Ida up the flag pole. The maid Lina founded him, sleeping and eating sausages.

On the pictures you see the old mainbuilding of the farm, the specific fence and the flag pole. Only the entrances of the building were changed in the last years after the turning operations in 1971.

The farm:

Katthult is one of four farms in the village of Gibberyd. The same family has owned the farm since the 19th century. It was an ordinary farm until 1970 when a film team showed up and asked if they shoot the films about Emil i Lönneberga at the site. The family still live there and established a little shop and a little museum on the farm.

A second sequence: - Emil and the soup bowl -

After Emil got his head stuck in the family's only soup bowl, his parents travel with him to the doctor in the next town. They leave 'Katthult' with theirs carriage. On both pictures you can see the second red wood shed with the black gate (left), the opened wood gate (right) and the birch tree and forest in the background.