(Former) Holy Trinity Church - Trinity Street, Colchester, UK
31U E 355433 N 5750763
This former Anglican church is a Grade I listed building. The tower was built in the mid-11th century, probably about 1020, using Roman brick. It continued in use as a church until 1956 and is currently a café and arts centre.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The Britain Express website has an article about Holy Trinity Church that advises:

Holy Trinity is the only Saxon building still standing in Colchester's historic town centre and the oldest standing building. The tower has a triangular arch over the west door of the tower, typical of late Saxon style, and has re-used Roman bricks incorporated into its walls. The tower dates to the mid-11th century, probably around 1050AD. The body of the church as we see it today was built in 1349.

In the churchyard is the grave of William Gilbert (or Gilberd), physician to Queen Elizabeth I. Gilberd is known for his early experiments with electro-magnetism. The Town Watch visits Gilberd's grave each year to lay a wreath. Another notable burial is that of John Wilbye (d. 1638), a composer of English madrigals, who came to Colchester to be a music tutor. His best known work was 'Flora, give me fairest flowers'.

The church was made redundant in 1956, and was briefly a museum of rural history. It is no longer used for worship, and is used as a combination art centre and cafe, with local artists and craftspeople maintaining small stalls with their works for sale.

Historic features can be a bit hard to see amid all the stalls and cafe tables, but bear with it; there are definitely some interesting medieval and later features. Near the south entrance door is a 16th century font, nicely carved, and several fragments of medieval glass can be found in the large windows. There are some very nice 17th century hatchments on the walls, a very attractive monument to William Gilberd, and a small tablet to Read Admiral George Elliott (d. 1795). One of the most interesting features is a series of carved and painted heads that decorate the nave and south aisle arcades.

The building is Grade I listed with the entry at the Historic England website telling us:

Particularly interesting for its fine pre-Conquest west tower, probably built mid C11, largely in Roman brick, 3 stages, pyramidal tiled roof; the west doorway has a triangular head and the windows are round-headed. This tower was built on to an earlier Church of circa 1000, of which only the west wall remains. The rest of the building is largely C14 and C15, much restored in 1886. There is an interesting monument - a mural alabaster monument to William Gilberd 1544-1603 famous for his researches into electricity.

Admission Prices:
Free