Willcox, Arizona
Originally named "Mahley" just a whistle stop on the Southern Pacific Railroad

Location of city: north-central in county on I-10/ US-191 & AZ-186
County is the NE corner of the state
City Hall location: 101 S. Railroad Ave., Willcox
Elevation: 4,167 ft (1,270 m)

The Southern Pacific Railroad Depot, 1880, is the only remaining original redwood frame Southern Pacific R.R. Station in Arizona. It is also the only known, original, on site, passenger depot still extant on the Southern - Trans - Continental Railroad route, between Los Angeles and Chicago.
Listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

On July 06, 1900 Warren Earp, brother of Wyatt, was shot outside a saloon at the intersection of Maley Street and Railroad Avenue. He is buried in the Historic Willcox Cemetery.
The City of Willcox was founded in 1877, at that time it was known as Mahley’s Camp. In 1880 the Southern Pacific Railroad built the Railroad Depot and when the first train stopped in the small camp General Orlando B. Wilcox was on board, those spectators recognizing the General began chanting “Wilcox! Wilcox! Wilcox!” A reporter from Tucson went back and reported in the Arizona Daily Star about the new railroad town known as Wilcox. In 1885 the town had a population of 500 residents. The City of Willcox was incorporated in 1915.
When the City was incorporated in 1915 the spelling of Willcox was changed from Wilcox with only one L to Willcox with two L’s.
Singing Cowboy Rex Allen grew up in Willcox. Rex was the last of the silver screen cowboys. But for many people, he is most familiar as the narrator of over one hundred Walt Disney TV shows and movies.

"Willcox is located on Interstate 10 halfway between Phoenix, Arizona and El Paso, Texas, approximately 90 miles east of Tucson. Willcox is in the northern section of the Sulphur Springs Valley which cuts through Cochise County for nearly 100 miles averaging more than 15 miles in width. Willcox was established in 1880 and incorporated in 1915. Willcox serves as the major trade and service center for agriculture and tourism within the county.

"Willcox began as a small cow town and was once known as the "Cattle Capital" of the nation. Cattle are still an important aspect of the economy, and a large livestock auction is held annually in Willcox.

"Row crops such as cotton and small grains are significant as well. The diversification of agriculture has resulted in the establishment of apple orchards, pistachio and pecan groves, ostrich farms, grape vineyards and two hydroponics tomato green houses.

"A well-established U-Pick-it industry provides fresh produce for all of Southern Arizona and Southwestern New Mexico. There are dozens of U-Pick farms in the Willcox area. A variety of different fruits and vegetables can be harvested, and has become a tradition for many families to travel to Willcox annually to pick their own fresh produce. Tourists, as well as traveling business people also have an important impact on the city's economy." ~ DesertUSA