Sulphur Springs Valley - Cochise County, Arizona.
Valley of the Chiricahua Apache
Location: Arizona, United States

County of valley: Cochise County
Location of marker: Atiya Dr. & Birch Rd., 3 miles E. of AZ-191, NE of Sunsites
Location of valley: The valley covers an approximated vertical rectangle west of the Chiricahua Mountains–Dos Cabezas Mountains complex; the Chiricahua's have a valley to the northeast, San Simon Valley, and to the southeast, the San Bernardino Valley.
Length of site: 65 mi (105 km), N-NW x S
Width of site: 25 mi (40 km)

Marker erected in 2004 by Sulphur Springs Valley Historical Society, Cochise County Historical Society:

SULPHUR SPRINGS
This valley owes its name to the two springs located one mile north of this monument. From 400 A.D. to 1450 A.D. Indigenous Indians farmed the region. Their bedrock mortar pits remain on the nearby hill. Later Chiricahua Apaches, Spaniards, Mexicans, Anglo-American immigrants and U.S. soldiers used the Springs as a camping ground. Between 1857 and 1878 several stage lines, including the Butterfield Overland Stage Company, operated a relay station here. In 1872, with Tom Jeffords as agent, the Springs became the first headquarters of the short-lived "Chiricahua Indian Reservation." As a result of selling whiskey to the Indians in 1876, storekeepers Nick Rogers and O.O. Spence were murdered and the Apaches were removed to San Carlos. Cattlemen James Pursley and Robert Wolfe, known as "The Sulphur Springs Boys," ranched here until 1885, when they merged with the famous Chiricahua Cattle Company.

Great photos and text by the The Bayfield Bunch and they do a much better job than I could ever do