Colton Hall - Monterey, CA
10S E 598618 N 4050814
Convicts were once hanged from the balcony of this building...and some of them may be haunting the building.

This website (visit link) informs us:

"Colton Hall, built by Navy Chaplain Walter Colton (later a mayor and a judge), was the first public building constructed under the American flag. It was the site of the 1849 California Constitutional Convention as well as an execution spot: Convicted criminals were hanged from the second-floor porch balcony. Perhaps it is these doomed men whose ghosts have been felt by witnesses. Moving cold spots and the sound of footsteps also have been reported."

followed by these testimonials:

"Stephanie | March 30, 2015 at 10:10 pm REPLY ?
I went to Colton Hall for a college project. Three of us were inside the jail when there was a Very loud banging on the old wooden door, three big bangs all in a row. We immediately stopped talking and walked around to where we thought the banging was coming from outside, on the side of the jail nearest to the site of the hangings. There was an elderly lady sitting on a bench with her dog who told us that no one had knocked/banged on the wall, that no one but her was outside at all. It was so scary!

brandy | December 22, 2015 at 12:18 am REPLY ?
Me and my kids went to check out the Christmas tree. 9 pm and decided to walk up the front steps as we aprouched I got the most chilling feeling like on walked in on an unwelcomong crowd I read the sigh Colton museum then said ok I’ve had enough it feels haunted sure enough I get to my car Google is Colton hall haunted and it popped up"

Read more about this historical building at (visit link)
Public access?: