Eglise St Pierre de Lissy - France
31U E 477494 N 5385960
Eglise datant du XIIIè siècle à Lissy, en Seine-et-Marne. Church dating from the 13th century to Lissy, in Seine-et-Marne.
Location: Île-de-France, France

Située au coeur du petit village de Lissy, en bordure de la route départementale reliant Lagny-sur-Marne à Melun, l'église Saint-Pierre date vraisemblablement du XIIIe siècle. Trapue, composée d'une nef unique, le bâtiment est de style roman marqué et ne possède qu'un petit clocher charpenté dont l'accès est assuré par un escalier extérieur. L'intérieur de l'édifice compte confessionnal et retable datés des XVIIIe et XIXe siècles.

Located in the small town of Lissy, along the provincial road connecting Lagny-sur-Marne in Melun, the Saint-Pierre probably dates from the thirteenth century. Stocky, composed of a single nave, the building is marked Romanesque style and has only a small steeple structured access to which is provided by an outside staircase. The interior of the building account and confessional altarpiece dating from the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries.
Building Materials: Stone