Edward Bellamy - Chicopee, MA
18T E 699136 N 4668110
A family brownstone obelisk in Fairview Cemetery Chicopee, MA marks the grave of 19th century American author Edward Bellamy.

Edward Bellamy was born on March 26, 1850 in Chicopee, MA. He attended Union College of Schenectady, NY for two semester before leaving school travel in Europe for a year, spending much of this time in Germany. Upon his return home he became a journalist on the staff of the New York Post before returning to Massachusetts to take a position at the Springfield Union newspaper. He quit journalism to devote himself completely to writing both short stories and novels. His writings include:

Six to One: A Nantucket Idyl., 1878.
Dr. Heidenhoff's Process, 1880.
Miss Ludington's Sister: A Romance of Immorality, 1885.
Looking Backwards 2000–1887, 1888.
"How I Came to Write Looking Backward", May 1889.
"Principles and Purposes of Nationalism" December 19, 1889.
"The Programme of the Nationalists" 1894.
Equality, 1898.
The Blindman's World and Other Stories, 1898.
The Duke of Stockbridge: A Romance of Shay's Rebellion, 1900.
"Edward Bellamy: Selected Writings on Religion and Society", 1955.
Apparitions of Things to Come: Edward Bellamy's Tales of Mystery & Imagination, 1990.

The novel Looking Backwards is Edward Bellamy's most famous work. His concerned with social and economic justice inspired this novel. The book describes a Utopian vision for American society in the year 2000. The vision expressed in this book led to the formation of Bellamy Nationalist Clubs and a political movement that became known as Nationalism. Looking Backwards has been described as the basis for 19th century liberalism in America.

Edward Bellamy died of tuberculosis on May 22, 1898. The front of the base of the obelisk is inscribed:

EDWARD BELLAMY

EMMA S. BELLAMY