FOE Aerie No. 62 Cemetery -- Oakwood Cemetery, Fort Worth TX
14S E 654404 N 3626900
The cemetery plot furnished by the FOE Fort Worth TX Aerie No. 62 for the burial of its members is marked with a tall monument, at historic Oakwood Cemetery.

The former members of the Fraternal Order of Eagles Fort Worth Aerie No. 62 in Fort Worth are buried in section 51 under identical white marble tombstones near their aerie's impressive grey granite obelisk on the north side of Oakwood Cemetery.

According to the 1902 Fort Worth City Directory, the FOE Aerie No. 62 was organized June 5, 1900 and by 1902 had a membership of 345 members. The Aerie met every Thursday at the northeast corner of 4th and Main Streets downtown. See: (visit link)

By 1905 membership had grown to 650, and the aerie was meeting every Sunday at the southeast corner of East 6th and Rusk Streets. See: (visit link)

We have not been able to find any other records of this aerie online, but a survey of the FOE cemetery showed burials happening here as late as 1935. Most of the burials happened between 1905 and 1919, with the earliest we saw occurring in late 1900.
Is this an active Aerie?: no

Aerie building's date of construction: 01/01/1900