"Soldier's Row" Confederate Cemetery -- Oakwood Cemetery, Fort Worth TX
14S E 654799 N 3626903
A graceful Confederate memorial stands at the head of a small CSA veteran's cemetery in historic Oakwood Cemetery

A white marble Confederate soldier at parade rest gazes over the graves of his comrades in Soldier's Row near the Catholic Cemetery section at Oakwood Cemetery in Fort Worth.

The memorial is inscribed as follows:

"IN MEMORY OF OUR
CONFEDERATE SOLDERS

ERECTED BY THE
JULIA JACKSON CHAPTER
DAUGHTERS OF THE CONFEDERACY
AND
LOYAL FRIENDS

[incised on base]

Erected 1935
Dedicated June 3, 1939
Rededicated 1999"

There are literally hundreds of Confederate veterans buried in family plots at Oakwood. But "Soldier's Row," the CSA veteran cemetery holds about 50 graves. Most burials here are of indigent Confederate pensioners and their wives.

This special section of Oakwood Cemetery was deeded to the local Confederate Veteran's Camp chapter in 1903 by Fort Worth's then-Mayor T. J. Powell.

"Another section of the East Oakwood portion of the cemetery is known as 'Soldier's Row.' This plot was deeded by T J Powell, then mayor of Fort Worth, to Robert E Lee Camp No 158 United Confederate Veterans, on November 12, 1903. Here Confederate veterans and their wives are buried where an impressive statue of a Confederate soldier, rifle in hand,stands an eternal watch over the graves of his comrades. Just a common soldier, but somehow very touching in his silent portrayal of dignity and devotion."
Date cemetery was established: 1879

Visiting hours: